Logo Print
[…] While cumbersome and expensive, the court presides over the administration, which protects the executor from liability.

Judicial Discharge

An independent executor may not require a waiver or release from a distributee as a condition of delivery of the property. Tex. Est. Code § 405.002(b). So, what if a beneficiary is unwilling to sign a family settlement agreement or release the executor? A little known provision in the Estates Code provides an avenue by which an executor may obtain a judicial discharge of all matters relating to the administration of the estate. Section 405.003 provides: “if there is no further need for an independent administration of the estate, the independent executor of the estate may file an action for declaratory judgment … seeking to discharge the independent executor from any liability involving matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed.” Tex. Est. Code § 405.003(a).